Waterfall BungalowsLa Fortuna · Alajuela
EN
See prices

La Fortuna · Alajuela · Costa Rica

La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows

★★★

Wooden bungalows set among gardens, on the road that leads to La Fortuna Waterfall. Each one has air conditioning, a private bathroom and a fridge; there's free parking, fast wifi and a restaurant next door. A quiet spot, about a 5-minute drive from the center of town.

  • 9.0on Booking.com · 376 reviews
  • 4.9on Google · 82 reviews
  • 2.8km to La Fortuna Waterfall

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows, La Fortuna
01

Quiet bungalows between town and the waterfall

The bungalows sit on Diagonal 301, a more rural street than downtown La Fortuna, about halfway between the town and the waterfall. Booking.com puts the waterfall at 2.8 km and the central park at 2.5 km; by car, downtown is about 5 minutes away. There's a restaurant next door that opens from 6:00 a.m., and other places to eat nearby.

It's a small, quiet place made for resting: each bungalow has a porch or balcony for listening to the birds, a comfortable bed and the basics for a simple meal. Guests praise the cleanliness (9.5), the friendly staff (9.4) and the value for money (9.3). To get around the area, a car or tours with transport help.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, taken from the Booking.com listing and from guest reviews.

Wooden bungalows in a garden

Wooden cabins with tile roofs among palm trees and tropical plants, each with a porch or balcony.

Cleanliness: 9.5

It's the property's highest score on Booking.com.

Staff: 9.4

Reviews keep saying the same thing: friendly service and a real wish to help.

Wifi: 10.0

Free throughout the property; Booking.com measured about 17 Mbps.

Free parking

Private parking on the property, handy because getting around is easiest by car.

Birds from the porch

One guest wrote that the best part was "the small terrace to listen to the birds and spot an animal or two."

03

Hotel photos

La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: wooden bungalow with a covered porch beside the gravel path
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: entrance with the sign among the vegetation
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: bungalow with a red tile roof surrounded by tropical plants
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: front porch of two bungalows with wooden lattice
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: bedroom with a double bed and the bathroom in the background
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: double bed with a towel swan and a wooden headboard
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: wood-paneled bedroom with a large window onto the garden
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: sitting area with a carved wooden table by the window
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: small porch with a table and chairs among the plants
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: kitchenette corner with a sink and a small fridge
La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows: private bathroom with a glass-door shower
04

The rooms

Two types of bungalow. All have a private bathroom with a shower, air conditioning, a flat-screen TV and a fridge.

Bungalow with a double bed

1 double bed · for 2 guests

A full bungalow for a couple: a wood-paneled bedroom, a bathroom with a roomy shower, a kitchenette corner with a fridge and utensils, and a porch or balcony.

See price →

2-bedroom bungalow

2 double beds · up to 4 guests

Designed for families or groups of four, with two bedrooms, each with a double bed.

See price →
05

Property amenities

A small set of bungalows with no pool and no 24-hour front desk: the strengths are the quiet, the cleanliness and the price.

  • Free wifiThroughout the property, about 17 Mbps according to Booking.com.
  • Air conditioningIn every bungalow; guests appreciate it in this area.
  • Free parkingPrivate parking on the property.
  • Private bathroom with a showerWith a roomy shower, according to one guest.
  • Porch or balconyA place to sit outside, surrounded by plants and birds.
  • Fridge and utensilsA kitchenette corner with a fridge, utensils and a coffee maker for something simple.
  • Flat-screen TVIn every unit.
  • GardenGreen areas around the bungalows.
  • Smoke-freeSmoking is not allowed on the property.
  • Reduced-mobility accessThat's how Booking.com lists it; if you need it, confirm the details with the property before booking.
06

Breakfast and where to eat

There's no restaurant on site, but there's one right next door and several options on the way to town.

Breakfast

Some guests ordered it at the property and recommend asking in advance; confirm when you book whether it's available on your dates.

The restaurant next door

According to one guest, it opens from 6:00 a.m. and serves breakfast.

Coffee House · 2.4 km

A café on the way to town.

Bocaticos · 2.6 km

Another café and bar option near the center.

Bar La Fortuna · 2.7 km

For the evening, in town.

Simple cooking

With the bungalow's fridge and utensils you can put together light breakfasts or dinners.

07

At the foot of Arenal Volcano, among rainforest, waterfalls and hot springs

La Fortuna is a town on the San Carlos plains, at the foot of Arenal Volcano and close to Lake Arenal. It's the base for the national park, the waterfall and the area's hot springs. Distances are in a straight line from the hotel.

Arenal Volcano · 5.7 km

Arenal Volcano · 5.7 km

The near-perfect cone you can see from all over town. It erupted in 1968 and stayed active until 2010; today it's at rest. Arenal Volcano National Park (6.5 km) has trails across old lava flows and forest, with viewpoints over the volcano and the lake.

La Fortuna Waterfall · 2.8 km

La Fortuna Waterfall · 2.8 km

A drop of about 70 meters in the middle of the rainforest. A long, steep staircase leads down to the pool; in some stretches of the river you can swim, carefully. It's the closest sight to the property.

Hot springs · 8.6 km

Hot springs · 8.6 km

The volcano's heat warms several rivers in the area. Along the road to the lake, around Tabacón, there are spas and hotels with thermal pools set in gardens: a good plan for the afternoon after a hike.

Lake Arenal · 12.2 km

Lake Arenal · 12.2 km

Costa Rica's largest lake, a reservoir with the volcano reflected in the water. You can drive along the shore or go out by kayak or boat, and the boat crossing to Monteverde runs across it.

Hanging bridges · 11.7 km

Hanging bridges · 11.7 km

Trails with hanging bridges at treetop level, in the forest between the volcano and the lake. It's a calm way to see birds, monkeys and plants from above.

Wildlife: sloths and birds

Wildlife: sloths and birds

Sloths, monkeys, colorful frogs, toucans and hundreds of bird species live around town. With a guide and binoculars they're much easier to spot, especially early in the morning or at night.

08

When to go to La Fortuna

Average high temperature and rainfall in La Fortuna and around Arenal Volcano, month by month (approximate values).

Less rain (Feb–Apr) Transition (Jan and May) Rainy (Jun–Dec) · mm

  • ☀️ February to April is less rainy and the volcano is clear more often. Christmas, New Year's and Easter are busier, so book early.
  • 🌧️ La Fortuna is on the Caribbean slope and it rains all year round, even in the 'dry' season. The heaviest rain falls from June to December, often in the afternoon or at night.
  • 🌋 The summit is often hidden by clouds; early mornings are usually the best time to see the whole cone.
  • 🌡️ It's warm and humid all year (28–30 °C during the day). Even when it rains, the hot springs and rainforest tours are just as enjoyable.
  • 🦥 In the green season (May to November) there are fewer visitors, the forest is at its greenest and the rivers carry more water for rafting.
  • 🎒 Bring a light rain jacket, shoes that can get wet, insect repellent and sunscreen. Tap water is safe to drink in most of Costa Rica; bottled water is easy to find if you prefer.
09

How to get here

From San José Airport (SJO)

Juan Santamaría Airport in Alajuela (70.5 km in a straight line) has the most flights. From there it's about 3 hours by car on mountain roads; shared and private shuttles are available.

From Liberia Airport (LIR)

Daniel Oduber Airport in Guanacaste (98.6 km in a straight line) is about 3 hours away by car, around Lake Arenal. It's handy if you're combining the trip with the North Pacific beaches.

Bus

Public buses run from San José to La Fortuna, direct or changing in Ciudad Quesada (28.3 km); the trip takes 4 to 5 hours. They're cheap but slow: check the timetable the day before. From downtown, the bungalows are about 5 minutes away by car or taxi.

Jeep-boat-jeep to Monteverde

To continue to Monteverde (24.6 km in a straight line), the fastest option is the 'jeep-boat-jeep': a minibus to the lake, a boat across it and another minibus on mountain roads, about 3 to 4 hours in all. By road, around the lake, it takes longer.

Getting around

There's free parking on the property, and several guests recommend having a car. For the volcano, the waterfall and the lake, taxis or tour transport also work. Some side roads, such as the one to El Castillo (11.5 km), are gravel. The currency is the Costa Rican colón; there are ATMs, and US dollars and cards are accepted almost everywhere, but at the bungalows payment is in cash.

10

What's nearby

From Diagonal 301, on the road to La Fortuna Waterfall. Distances from Booking.com and in a straight line.

  • Restaurant next doornext door
  • Coffee House2.4 km
  • La Fortuna central park2.5 km
  • La Fortuna Waterfall2.8 km
  • Arenal Bungee3.1 km
  • Ecotermales Fortuna5 km
  • Ecoglide Arenal5 km
  • Arenal Volcano5.7 km
  • Arenal Volcano National Park6.5 km
  • Arenal Natura8 km
  • Tabacón (hot springs)8.6 km
  • Lake Arenal (dam)12.2 km
11

What guests say

9.0 out of 10 on Booking.com from 376 reviews, and 4.9 out of 5 on Google from 82 reviews. Many guests come back: two wrote that it was their second and third stay.

9.5Cleanliness on Booking.com
9.4Staff on Booking.com
9.3Value for money on Booking.com
9.2Comfort on Booking.com

«Excellent place to stay at a low cost, with the best facilities and close to downtown and the attractions.»

Jose · Booking.com

«Everything. The super soft bed. Peace and quiet. Safety. Friendly staff.»

Adriana · Booking.com

«A very comfortable full bungalow with a bedroom, fridge, utensils and a roomy shower. Halfway between downtown and the waterfall.»

Franco · Booking.com

«Lovely place. Well located, close to town, although you need a car to get around. Good value for money.»

Álvaro C. · Google

«A relaxing place, the rooms are very nice, and the air conditioning is welcome in this area.»

Karina G. · Google

«The cabin is clean, with good air conditioning and a good location, and the place is very pretty.»

Robert W. · Google
12

What to know before you book

Check-in from 12:00 to 21:00

You need to tell them your arrival time: one guest notes that reception hours are short. Check-out until 11:00.

Cash payment

Booking.com lists only cash as a payment method at the property. There are ATMs in downtown La Fortuna.

A car helps

It's about 5 minutes by car from downtown and 2.8 km from the waterfall. Parking is free; without a vehicle, count on taxis or tour transport.

Breakfast on request

Some guests say you have to ask for it in advance. Ask when you book whether it's available.

A quiet place

There are quiet hours at night and no parties or events are allowed. Pets are not accepted either.

Children

Children of any age are welcome (from age 18 they pay as adults), but there are no cribs or extra beds.

Rural setting

The host describes it as a more rural street than downtown. Expect nature, birds and quiet nights.

A small property

One guest describes it as small but very pretty and peaceful; it's not a resort.

14

Where it is

Diagonal 301, 21007 La Fortuna, San Carlos, Alajuela, Costa Rica

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows

See today's rates and availability on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled for free; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is La Fortuna Waterfall Bungalows?

On Diagonal 301 in La Fortuna (Alajuela), on the road that leads to the waterfall. Booking.com lists 2.8 km to the waterfall and 2.5 km to the central park; by car, downtown is about 5 minutes away.

What are the bungalows like?

They're wooden cabins with air conditioning, a private bathroom with a shower, a flat-screen TV and a fridge; guests also mention kitchen utensils and a porch or balcony.

How many people can stay?

There's a bungalow with one double bed (for two guests) and a two-bedroom bungalow with two double beds (up to four guests).

Is there parking and wifi?

Yes: free private parking and free wifi throughout the property (Booking.com measured about 17 Mbps).

Is breakfast available?

Some guests say you need to ask for it in advance. Next door there's a restaurant that, according to one review, opens from 6:00 a.m.

What time is check-in?

From 12:00 to 21:00, telling them your arrival time beforehand. Check-out is until 11:00.

Can I pay by card?

Booking.com lists only cash as a payment method at the property; confirm with them before you travel.

Are pets allowed?

No. Parties and events are not allowed either, and smoking is not permitted.

Do I need a car?

It's the most convenient option: downtown is about 5 minutes away by car and parking is free. Without a car, you can use taxis or tours with transport.

See prices